Saint Xavier University Core Values

College of Arts and Sciences

Academic Awards

2016-2017 

Department Award Awardee
College of Arts and Sciences Teacher Scholar Award Bindhu J. Alappat, Ph.D.
College of Arts and Sciences Outstanding Undergraduate Award Kody M. Kleinrichert
College of Arts and Sciences Hassan (Husni) and Safia Haddad Peace Award Luke W. Archer
Art and Design Outstanding Art and Design Student Autumn R. Cano
Art and Design Outstanding Art and Design Student Asha R. Black
Biological Sciences Zak Zaibak, D.D.S.,Outstanding Biology Award Rachel A. Thomas
Biological Sciences Zak Zaibak, D.D.S.,Outstanding Biology Award Phillip C. Sternes
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award Bellal Alzalam
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award Sylwia M. Greczek
Biological Sciences Goodfellow Woman in Science Award Angelica M. Nolan
Chemistry Dr. K. Lucille McCluskey Award Curtis Feipel
Chemistry Margaret E. Yates Organic Chemistry Award Kody M. Kleinrichert
Chemistry Outstanding Chemistry Student Kody M. Kleinrichert
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Erin A. Lyons
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Zhana G. Johnson
Communication Sciences and Disorders Outstanding Communication Sciences and Disorders Undergraduate Student Meghan N. Hill
Computer Science Outstanding Computer Science Student Kevin E. Taylor
Computer Science Outstanding Computer Science Student Torin K. Pena
Computer Science/Mathematics Sylvia Schlunk Award Husain Mahmood
History and Political Science Outstanding International Studies Student Nathaly D. Gal
History and Political Science Outstanding History or Social Science Secondary Education Student Ashley M. Dillon
History and Political Science Outstanding History Student Mark A. Strbjak
History and Political Science Outstanding Political Science Student Tyler S. Mitchell
Language and Literature Outstanding English Secondary Education Student Kathleen M. Miller
Language and Literature Distinguished English Senior Thesis Ashlyn C. O'Brien
Language and Literature Outstanding English Student Hydar Mohammed
Language and Literature Outstanding Spanish Student Daniel Zmarzlinski
Music Outstanding Music Student Meghan N. Hill
Music Outstanding Music Student Nathaly D. Gal
Philosophy Outstanding Philosophy Student Amber C. Kunz
Philosophy Outstanding Philosophy Student Emma J. Scigalski
Psychology Outstanding Psychology Student Chanelle A. Wilcox
Religious Studies Outstanding Religious Studies Award Rachel S. Williams
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Outstanding Sociology Student Seth I. Archer-Helke
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Sister Mary Denis O'Grady, Outstanding Criminal Justice Award Noemi Aguirre