header1

News Archive

News Story

News

Saint Xavier releases Dean's List for spring 2006

Students recognized for outstanding academic performance

Chicago (July 26, 2006) – Saint Xavier University has announced the Dean’s List of students for the spring 2006 semester. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have completed a minimum of 12 credit hours and earned a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.75 out of a possible 4.0.

Alsip
Amanda Garetto, junior, business administration
Raul Ibarra, senior, math
Jennifer Krydynski, freshman, nursing
Susan Nielsen, senior, elementary education
Lynda Reuther, senior, English

Arnold, Mo.
Breanna Cashel, sophomore, art

Aurora
Sergio Rivas Tamayo, senior, philosophy

Beecher
Travis Stluka, junior, history/secondary education

Bloomington
Holly Kennedy, freshman, elementary education

Blue Island
Lisa James, freshman, Spanish/secondary education

Bourbonnais
Shannon Martin, junior, elementary education
 
Bridgeview
Steven Delmagori, sophomore, English
Manar Jamal, senior, management information systems
Timothy Klus, senior, biology
Aneta Kozmik, junior, psychology
Renata Lacek, senior, mathematics/secondary education
Ameen Mansur, freshman, computer science
Susane Mukdad, senior, biology
Lauren Pac, junior, psychology
Jacob Suhail, sophomore, English
Joanna Toporkiewicz, sophomore, nursing
 
Canton, Mich.
Andrea Caruso, freshman, music performance
 
Chicago
Reema Almaru, junior, elementary education (Ashburn)
Grisel Alvarez, junior, communication sciences and disorders (Garfield Ridge)
Leona Antosz, junior, history/secondary education (Lower West Side)
Lyris Augustus, sophomore, nursing (Auburn Gresham) 
Lisa Burmeister, senior, psychology (Mt. Greenwood)
Nicholas Cervenka, junior, psychology/clinical counseling (Garfield Ridge)
Llowyn Clark, senior, hospitality management (Washington Heights)
Evelyn Corral, junior, political science (Ashburn)
Michael Dronzek, freshman, English language arts/secondary education (Garfield Ridge)
Isabel Diaz, senior, elementary education (Archer Heights)
Kelly Engesser, senior, nursing (Uptown)
Stephen Fugaj, sophomore, biology (Hegewisch)
Amanda Gabry, senior, communication sciences and disorders (North Center)
Todd Gutowski, sophomore, undecided (Clearing)
Lizeth Holguin, junior, elementary education (West Lawn)
Nadia Kivenas, junior, biology (Brighton Park)
Jessica Klich, senior, nursing (Lincoln Park)
Megan Kubiak, sophomore, English language arts/secondary education (Gage Park)
Theresa Kurzeja, junior, English (Morgan Park)
Raquel Laboy, sophomore, nursing (Mt. Greenwood)
Cristina Lionelli, sophomore, communication sciences and disorders (Lincoln Park)
Christopher Lonergan, junior, communication (Beverly)
Monica Lynch, freshman, communication sciences and disorders (Lincoln Park)
Kenneth Malkowski, sophomore, business administration (Garfield Ridge)
Wendy Martinez, sophomore, education/early childhood (South Lawndale)
Pete Miller, freshman, undecided (North Center)
Theresa Morrissey, freshman, elementary education (West Lawn)
Katie Muench, sophomore, communications (New City)
Stephanie Oehmen, senior, management information systems (Beverly)
Maritza Paniagua, senior, psychology (East Side)
Maria Plancarte, senior, sociology (New City)
Kathleen Potter, senior, accounting (Mt. Greenwood)
Jillian Pranske, senior, undecided (Mt. Greenwood)
Daniel Putyra, junior, computer science (Garfield Ridge)
Rigoberto Ramirez, freshman, visual arts/secondary education (Gage Park)
Jonathan Reckard, senior, business administration (Hyde Park)
Roderick Robinson, senior, liberal studies (Morgan Park)
Shannon Roman, senior, visual arts/secondary education (Mt. Greenwood)
Nicholas Rumsa, junior, history (Garfield Ridge)
Jennifer Ryan, senior, religious studies (Garfield Ridge)
Nancy Samardzic, junior, history/secondary education (South Deering)
Ama Sanders, junior, nursing (Morgan Park)
Lidia Serrano, senior, elementary education (East Side)
Katherine Shine, junior, elementary education (Mt. Greenwood)
Anthony Sosnowski, junior, history/secondary education (Mt. Greenwood)
Sabina Stanisz, freshman, nursing (Clearing)
Rebecca Toon, freshman, communication sciences and disorders (Lakeview)
Nicole Trostel, junior, undecided (Mt. Greenwood)
Colleen Vail, junior, undecided (Morgan Park)
Joseph Waynauskas, senior, accounting (Clearing)
Antoinette Williams, senior, nursing

Chicago Heights
Nicole Barker, junior, accounting
Samantha Chapleau, senior, Spanish
 
Chicago Ridge
Quinn Curtis, junior, education/early childhood
Megan Murphy, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Mai Wazwaz, senior, biology
 
Crestwood
Anthony Corsi, junior, English language arts/secondary education
Joseph Meier, sophomore, finance
Carrie Williams, junior, English
 
Darien
Meghan Kelly, junior, business administration
 
Downers Grove
Roberta Barcikowski, junior, nursing
Thomas McBrien, sophomore, marketing
 
Duluth, Minn.
Lindsey Witten, freshman, nursing
 
East Hazel Crest
Gina Livers, sophomore, psychology

El Paso, Texas
Paul Green, freshman, criminal justice
 
Elk Grove Village
Maureen Duda, senior, communication sciences and disorders
 
Evergreen Park
Cara Condon, junior, business administration
Joseph Higgins, senior, biology and chemistry
Neda Issa, senior, elementary education
Jennifer Nelson, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Julie Nelson, sophomore, elementary education
Catherine Nemon, sophomore, elementary education
Brian Quinn, junior, history/secondary education
William Runowski, junior, accounting
Nicole Sandrick, senior, elementary education
Michelle Smith, junior, nursing
Sheri Szuta, senior, business administration 
 
Flossmoor
Anne Flowers, junior, nursing
 
Frankfort
Nasreen Tomalieh, junior, nursing
Amanda Williams, freshman, biology
 
Garden Homes
Suzanne Prescott, junior, elementary education 
 
Goleta, Cal.
Sean Gross, senior, philosophy/Spanish for social and community service
 
Hazel Crest
Nathaniel Brown, junior, computer science 
 
Hickory Hills
Teresa Bula, senior, accounting 
Irina Dvorak, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Krzysztof Lichosyt, sophomore, management
Susan Platos, junior, elementary education
Joan Zabelka, senior, liberal studies
 
Homer Glen
Jorie Gustafson, senior, English
Lina Poskocimas, freshman, undecided
Catherine Solarski, sophomore, business administration
 
Hometown
Gary Johnson, senior, art
 
Joliet
James Dalton, senior, social science/secondary education
 
Justice
Carly Garcia, senior, business administration
Jennifer Pietruszynski, junior, elementary education
Renee Salata, senior, business administration
 
LaGrange Park
Teresa Mackey, senior, psychology
 
Lansing
Nissa Yekich, junior, undecided
 
Lemont
Ryan Lustyk, freshman, business administration 
 
Lockport
Maria Rapciak, senior, biology
 
Lyons
Katie Moran, sophomore, philosophy 
 
Manteno
Kathryn Murphy, senior, psychology
 
Markham
Angela Stacey, junior, business administration
 
Mason, Ohio
Iman Long, freshman, communication
 
Midlothian
Kelly Burke, junior, nursing
Kelly Snyder, sophomore, communication sciences and disorders
Andrea Wydra, senior, English language arts/secondary education
 
Mokena
Emily Evancho, sophomore, elementary education
Megan Ferraro, junior, biology
 
Naperville
Laura Curran, junior, criminal justice
Rebecca Smith, senior, nursing
 
New Lenox
Maureen Goins, senior, business administration
Jennifer Kalivoda, senior, marketing
Cassandra Rumpf, sophomore, nursing
 
Oak Forest
Alexander Contreras, senior, finance 
Laura Fahey, junior, elementary education
Lauren Fishback, sophomore, nursing
Patrick Fritz, senior, management
Nicole Palumbo, sophomore, biology
Joanna Summa, freshman, history
Tracy Weber, senior, elementary education
 
Oak Lawn
Rachel Aardsma, sophomore, nursing
Jennifer Anderson, senior, elementary education
Justin Antos, senior, music education
Allison Arnold, freshman, nursing
Kathleen Bailey, freshman, elementary education
Shari Barcebal, junior, biology
Patricia Casey, freshman, biology
Eunice Chan, junior, biology
Ernestina Diaz, senior, nursing
Brian Ewell, freshman, history/secondary education
Xiaojie Feng, senior, nursing
Michelle Garcia, senior, nursing
Amy Giermak, senior, speech language pathology
Alicia Hiatt, junior, communication
John Houk, senior, business administration 
Leighanne Kaczmarek, freshman, elementary education
Kati Khouri, junior, biology
Megan A. Kowalski, senior, English/art
Tiffany Lue, freshman, nursing
Rajesh Mathew, sophomore, criminal justice
Jacqueline McGill, freshman, visual arts/secondary education
Eileen Nash, junior, math/secondary education
Elizabeth Novosel, senior, business administration
Ayako Ota, sophomore, accounting 
Meghann Phelan, senior, math
Amy Quinlan, senior, management
Ellen Savaglio, sophomore, biology/pre-pharmacy
Sahar Shehaiber, junior, elementary education 
Stephanie Spero, senior, education/early childhood
Laura Trotta, freshman, math/secondary education
Jennifer Vahling, junior, psychology

Orland Hills
Nicole Amore, junior, accounting
Bozena Zurawska, senior, mathematics/secondary education
 
Orland Park
Bradford Czochara, sophomore, psychology
Cara Filetti, senior, elementary education
Lisa Jandacek, freshman, elementary education
Mary Margetis, sophomore, political science
Lauren Motyka, junior, elementary education
Matthew Pickham, freshman, criminal justice
Katlin Plescia, senior, elementary education
Colleen Raggio, junior, elementary education
Kristen Scheveck, junior, business administration
Craig Sonneveld, sophomore, biology
Matthew Maggiore, junior, elementary education
Ellen Sass, senior, biology/secondary education
Robert Sylvester, junior, English language arts/secondary education
 
Palos Heights
Amanda Engel, junior, finance 
Karen Lavin, senior, mathematics
Holly Munk, senior, English
Caroline Sweiss, senior, English language arts/secondary education
Sahr Sweiss, freshman, international studies 
 
Palos Hills
Tomas Bukevicius, junior, finance
Nancy Wolski, senior, biology/secondary education
 
Palos Park
Anne Marie Doyle, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Mary Gammonley, senior, communication
 
Portadown, United Kingdom
Lindsay Jardine, freshman, undecided
 
Rantoul
Melissa Holt, freshman, history/secondary education
 
Richmond
Jory Bodi, junior, social science/secondary education
 
Romeoville
Michele Gena, senior, elementary education
 
Round Lake
Claire Ranoa, freshman, nursing
 
Schererville, Ind.
Patricia Krynicki, freshman, music education
Carrie Vennergrund, junior, communication sciences and disorders
 
South Chicago Heights
Beth Russo, senior, business administration
 
St. Louis, Mo.
Erica Butler, freshman, biology
 
Tinley Park
Robert Bruno, sophomore, communication
Rachel Frenzel, junior, nursing
Alicia Gardas, junior, accounting
Ann Hawrysio, senior, mathematics/secondary education 
Luz Padilla, junior, finance
Eileen Patras, sophomore, elementary education
Lisa Rago, senior, social science/secondary education 
Alison Schultz, sophomore, nursing
Meaghan Scott, freshman, nursing
Carlie Van Bruggen, junior, elementary education
Conrad Vega, senior, business administration
Jihan Zughayyer, sophomore, elementary education
 
Valparaiso, Ind.
Erin Cox, senior, communication sciences and disorders
 
West St. Paul, Minn.
Michael Gramling, freshman, political science
 
Willowbrook
Alexis Janners, junior, music performance
 
Wilmington
Rebecca Rosenthal, junior, philosophy
 
Windsor, Colo.
Valerie Tometich, junior, communication sciences and disorders
 
Worth
Danielle Wagner, freshman, biology
Margaret Zablocki, sophomore, elementary education 

###

Saint Xavier University, a Catholic institution inspired by the heritage of the Sisters of Mercy, educates men and women to search for truth, to think critically, to communicate effectively, and to serve wisely and compassionately in support of human dignity and the common good.

Saint Xavier University Media Relations: 773-298-3325
3700 West 103rd Street, Chicago Ill. 60655 * 18230 Orland Parkway, Orland Park, Ill. 60467
online faculty expert guide: www.sxu.edu/relations/faculty_experts.asp
www.sxu.edu