header1

News Archive

News Story

News

SXU releases Fall 2009 Dean’s List

Chicago (Feb. 24, 2010) SXU releases Fall 2009 Dean’s List

Saint Xavier University has announced the Dean’s List of students for the fall 2009 semester. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have completed a minimum of 15 credit hours at Saint Xavier and have maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75 out of 4.0. Students must be enrolled for a minimum of 12 credit hours during the given semester and have earned a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75.

Addison
Ioannis M. Karakozis, senior, business

Alsip
Samantha J. Dietel, junior, English
Meghan M. Lambert, junior, elementary education
Rachael R. Lang	Alsip, senior, studio art
Dominic E. Paguio, junior, biology
Michelle M. Paulsen, senior, accounting

Belvidere
Kelsea M. Kolkmeyer, freshman, elementary education

Berwyn
Terence J. Bonadonna, senior, communication
Zachary Clements, senior, accounting

Blue Island
Joshua R. Dagenais, senior, math secondary education
Kathryn L. James, junior, English
Lindsey M. Krassel, junior, business
Angela I. Mendoza, senior, psychology
Lauren M. Podgorak, senior, elementary education
Michelle T. Richardella, senior, art education

Bolingbrook
Karimah E. Boyce, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Joanna K. Janulis, sophomore, elementary education

Bridgeview
Bob C. Bednarz, sophomore, biology
Suzane M. Naser, senior, elementary education
Anette M. Opacian, senior, management/accounting

Burbank
Samar M. Abousalem, senior, elementary education
Wioleta H. Baczynski, senior, accounting 
Kinga A. Cachro, sophomore, psychology
Natalie A. Cartolano, freshman, biology 
Jolene E. Giera, seniorN., nursing
Massoud Joudeh, junior, finance/marketing
Agnieszka Kacka, sophomore, psychology
Barbara A. Kulikowski, senior, elementary education
Ursula J. Radwanski, senior, computer studies

Calumet City
Jackie O. Lee, freshman, nursing

Chicago
Vanessa T. Adeniyi, junior, management
Sarah C. Bedell, junior, nursing
Mary T. Bruckner, senior, business
Jacob P. Cashman, sophomore, political science
Cheryl L. Collins, junior, professional studies
Katelyn R. Delaney, senior, elementary education
Robert C. Driscoll, junior, accounting
Kristin A. Duewerth, freshman, nursing
Melissa M. Fary, senior, early childhood education
Kathryn R. Gleeson, junior, nursing
Ruben Gonzalez	, freshman, undecided
Oleksandr Grechko, senior, biology
Najeeb T. Haddad, junior, religious studies/philosophy
Tewana T. Hastings, freshman, nursing
Cathy A. Hornik, junior, biology
Cai Hong Huang, senior, accounting
Amanda M. Jones, senior, accounting
Marzena B. Kusper, freshman, elementary education
Amanda C. Lally, senior, nursing
Kristen M. Marshall, sophomore, elementary education
Nancy Martinez, senior, elementary education
Jean M. McKenna, senior, 	sociology
Bianca N. Monzon, freshman, undecided
Christina M. O'Shea, senior, religious studies
Sarah A. Rakauskas, senior, religious studies/sociology
Tracey L. Rewers, senior, elementary education
Angelica Sanchez, junior, biology
Kristina M. Scholberg, freshman, nursing
Michael S. Sexton, freshman, psychology
Brook A. Stafford, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Jeanette L. Stanford, junior, nursing
Kate A. Sullivan, freshman, computer science
Margaret Tomal, senior, nursing	
Grazyna Urbanczyk, senior, math
Lashonda T. Vinson, senior, communication
Marissa L. Vojnovich, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Chicago Heights
Diana Y. Aldape, senior, accounting
Amanda R. Lutz, junior, nursing

Chicago Ridge
Romana M. Amato, senior, English
Kendra S. Blank, junior, English secondary education
Jenna L. Jurkovic, senior, biology
Deania M. Macak, sophomore, accounting
Natalia Zakarzecka, sophomore, political science

Cicero
Brenda Ruiz, freshman, undecided	

Darien
Jessica M. Belmonte, junior, elementary education
Samantha J. Ferguson, senior, nursing
Allison L. Liwanag, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Desoto
Carissa D. Hofbauer, freshman, nursing

Downers Grove
Erin M. Sebo, sophomore, nursing

Elmhurst
Stuart K. Watson, junior, biology secondary education

Evergreen Park
Patrick G. Higgins, junior, biology
Bethany S. Orlowski, sophomore, graphic design
Patrick B. Seiter, sophomore, computer science
Meghan L. Sullivan, senior, elementary education
David D. Weidman, senior, international business	

Forest Park
Nancy M. Beachler, sophomore, 	nursing

Frankfort
Amy M. Rissley, sophomore, math secondary education

Harvard
Jake W. Listebarger, junior, finance

Hazel Crest
Ashley N. Key, sophomore, nursing

Hickory Hills
Kathryn M. Chambers, junior, psychology
Amy C. Lindemann, junior, elementary education
Anna J. Sroka, senior, biology

Highland Park
Kristin J. Barber, senior, nursing

Homer Glen
Amanda R. Primozic, junior, nursing

Hometown
Christopher T. Buettner, junior, 	B.S., biology
Mary F. Gunter, senior, psychology
Frank H. Kenny, Jr., junior, biology

LaGrange Park
Ashley E. August, junior, math secondary education	

Lemont
Ashley M. Ahline, senior, management
Lauren A. Dentzman, senior, psychology
Melissa C. Doornbos, senior, communication
Monica Polak, senior, accounting	
Carly A. Strama, senior, marketing/management

Lyons
Donna M. Karge, senior, biology secondary education
Katie A. Rufa, senior, philosophy

Machesney Park
Jana Knezovic, freshman, social science secondary education

Manteno
Jessica L. Hoffman, freshman, marketing

Metamora
Amanda L. Wessel, junior, biology

Midlothian
Sonia Guerrero, junior, nursing

Mokena
Anthony J. Bara, sophomore, history secondary education
Patricia E. Cupit, junior, social science secondary education	
Monica M. Mszal, freshman, nursing
Samantha J. Wroblewski, junior, nursing

Monee
Heather L. Nowakowski, senior, 	B.M., music education

Mount Prospect
Joanna Stawarz, sophomore, nursing
Joann N. Petrancosta, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

New Lenox
Cathryn M. Kaczmarski, senior, biology
Justine F. Kudla, sophomore, art
Christopher T. Nunkovich, senior, professional studies

North Riverside
Jennifer L. Marek, senior, elementary education

Oak Forest
Alyssa N. Gage, sophomore, biology
Megan N. Grzegorski, junior, nursing
Benjamin M. McDonnell, junior, accounting
Benjamin W. Noffke, junior, biology/chemistry
Amy S. Poull, senior, English secondary education
Rafael Reyes, senior, finance
Kerry A. Shilling, senior, elementary education
Lisa M. Vondrak, sophomore, math secondary education

Oak Lawn
Julie T. Adams, junior, marketing
Maha B. Barakat, freshman, psychology
Ashley J. Butterfield, senior, psychology
Fiona M. Connaghan, junior, elementary education
James M. Cunningham, senior, management
Matthew W. Erickson, senior, math/math secondary education
Donald A. Galvin, senior, psychology
Ayoub Ismail, juniorN., nursing
Alexander G. Lukasik, freshman, computer science
Caitlin B. Mann, junior, communication
Mary Beth McCormick, senior, early childhood education
Dana L. Murray, junior, psychology
Angeline D. Nalepa, senior, sociology
Rana K. Nino, senior, psychology	
Rifah M. Odeh, senior, English
Deena H. Rostom, sophomore, biology secondary education
Ashlei P. Rudnicki, freshman, elementary education	
Maura E. Sheerin, junior, elementary education
Jake C. Shelpman, junior, biology
Jennifer C. Thiel, junior, English
Chau H. Truong, sophomore, biology/biochemistry
Meghan T. Walsh, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Meghan K. Weisgerber, senior, elementary education
Laura A. Wiechec, senior, elementary education
Nicholas M. Wroblewski	, senior, management

Orland Park
Jessica L. Galka, senior, elementary education
Angela K. Helwich, senior, graphic design
Laura A. Kostovich, senior, biology
Keith A. Sonneveld, senior, biology

Palos Heights
Michael H. Boyle, junior, criminal justice
Dana M. Eppley, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Jillian S. Greenwald, junior, marketing
Samantha S. Koranda, junior, elementary education
Edward M. Shaw, junior, management
Brennan S. Weaver, freshman, biology secondary education

Palos Hills
Lisa M. Culen, junior, nursing
Dorota Kaczmarczyk, freshman, math secondary education
Kinga S. Maciusiak, junior, biology secondary education

Palos Park
John P. Cherry, junior, international studies

Park Ridge
Adrianna J. Sulimowicz, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Michelle M. Tourtillott, sophomore, political science

Pontiac
Amy L. Kennedy, junior, elementary education

Richton Park
Alan J. Paape, freshman, undecided
Stephen M. Zahradnik, senior, social science secondary education

Rockford
Barbara A. Roman, sophomore, early childhood education

Romoeville
Usman Hussain, sophomore, computer science

St. Charles
Rebekah A. Ruettiger, senior, psychology

Summit
Agnieszka B. Kozielska, senior, social science secondary education

Tinley Park
Carol A. Bradtke, junior, professional studies
Michele H. Brown, sophomore, early childhood education
Paul A. Bushno, Jr., junior, finance
James A. Casillas, junior, B.M., music performance
Leila Dahleh, junior, elementary education
Nabila M. Dahleh, junior, elementary education
Gina M. De Vivo, junior, English
Brittany L. Jones, junior, psychology
Stacy C. Konow, junior, nursing
Danielle M. Malloy, senior, English
Colleen A. McAvoy, senior, math secondary education
Matthew J. Rychel, junior, accounting/finance
Joanne Sakellaropoulos, senior, biology
Chelsea M. Steuber, junior, elementary education
Megan M. Syring, senior, elementary education
Ashley Wojdyla, freshman, math secondary education

Waukegan
Alicia F. Ivy, senior, sociology

Willow Springs
Danuta A. Ogrodny, senior, communication sciences and disorders

Worth
Samantha M. Grice, junior, elementary education
Alisha A. Kats, sophomore, nursing
Lindsey A. Okeefe, sophomore, business
Kristianne M. Puhr, junior, elementary education

Crown Point, Ind.
Christopher A. Batty, senior, math

Huntington, Ind.
Nicholas R. Wilcox, senior, psychology

La Porte, Ind.
Kyle L. Mossman, freshman, history secondary education

Munster, Ind.
Megan A. Paradzinski, junior, history secondary education

Valparaiso, Ind.
Angela C. Bush, senior, biology

Overland Park, Kan.
Brianna M. Stingley, junior, psychology

Commerce Township, Mich.
Bruxhilda F. Lumaj, sophomore, communication

Dearborn, Mich.
Kelly A. Mihalik, sophomore, nursing

Grand Rapids, Mich.
Katherine M. Faber, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Madeline D. Lyons, junior, communication sciences and disorders

Lake Orion, Mich.
Ashley N. Shugar, junior, nursing

Minneapolis, Minn.
Jasmine L. Rayman-Kinney, senior, psychology/sociology

Cottleville, Mo.
Alexander M. McArthy, sophomore, political science/communication

Maryland Heights, Mo.
Aria G. Solar, freshman, undecided	

Saint Louis, Mo.
Michela F. Stucco, sophomore, early childhood education

St. Charles, Mo.
Nathan G. Jimenez, junior, management

Lincoln, Neb.
Jamie L. Reed, freshman, undecided

Masury, Ohio
Samantha M. Montgomery, sophomore, psychology

Mogadore, Ohio
Kendall A. Steinle, senior, English

Sylvania, Ohio
Austin J. Landry, senior, international business 

Milwaukee, Wis.
Jasmine N. Hines, freshman, elementary education 

Monroe, Wis.
Marissa M. Young, junior, biology

-SXU-

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Jay Foot, Executive Director of Media Relations	
O: (773) 298-3937
C: (773) 617-3632
foot@sxu.edu