Saint Xavier University Core Values

College of Arts and Sciences

Academic Awards

2017-2018

Department Award Awardee
College of Arts and Sciences Teacher Scholar Award Jaclyn M. Murawska, Ed.D.
College of Arts and Sciences Outstanding Undergraduate Award Tomei V. Ball
College of Arts and Sciences Outstanding Undergraduate Award Eleanor L. Willging
Art and Design Outstanding Art Student Chris Thach
Art and Design Outstanding Graphic Design Student Erin E. Kelly
Biological Sciences Zak Zaibak, D.D.S., Outstanding Biology Award Curtis Feipel
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award Katherine Chose
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award William D. Feithen
Biological Sciences Goodfellow Woman in Science Award Brandi M. Sampson
Chemistry Dr. K. Lucille McCluskey Award Gustavo Diaz
Chemistry Margaret E. Yates Organic Chemistry Award Luke W. Archer
Chemistry Outstanding Chemistry Student Joseph J. An
Chemistry Outstanding Chemistry Student Lena Hassan
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Sean W. Anderson
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Jill T. Augustine
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Mia M. Guevara-Morgan
Communication Sciences and Disorders Outstanding Communication Sciences and Disorders Undergraduate Student Tomei V. Ball
Computer Science Outstanding Computer Science Student Husain Mahmood
Computer Science/Mathematics Sylvia Schlunk Award Rene E. Haskins
History and Political Science Outstanding International Studies Student Bilal Shouly
History and Political Science Outstanding Social Science Secondary Education Student John M. Tuley
History and Political Science Outstanding History Student Karlee D. Beltran
History and Political Science Outstanding Political Science Student Eleanor L. Willging
Language and Literature Outstanding English Secondary Education Student Anera Gusic
Language and Literature Outstanding English Student Brandon J. Lipkowski
Language and Literature Outstanding Spanish Student Maggie Gruszka
Music Outstanding Music Student Morgan L. Kupec
Music Outstanding Music Student Aubrey E. Malito
Philosophy and Religious Studies Outstanding Philosophy Student Truyen S. Nguyen
Philosophy and Religious Studies Outstanding Religious Studies Award Sister Hoa Nguyen
Psychology Outstanding Psychology Student Gabriel Escudero
Psychology Outstanding Psychology Student Magdalena Pajak
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Outstanding Sociology Student John Shannon
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Sister Mary Denis O'Grady, Outstanding Criminal Justice Award Bertali Gutierrez