header1

College of Arts and Sciences

2013-2014 College of Arts and Sciences Academic Awards

Department Award Awardee
College of Arts and Sciences Teacher-Scholar Award Sandra Burkhardt, Ph.D., ABBP
College of Arts and Sciences College Outstanding Student Award Magdalena Siodlak
Art and Design Outstanding Graphic Design Student Award Brian Sykes
Art and Design Outstanding Studio Art Student Award Alyssa Dunn
Biological Sciences Zak Zaibak, D.D.S., Outstanding Biology Student Award  Robert Lindgren and Jessica Munoz
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award Thomas Grudowski and Jordan Wallace
Biological Sciences Goodfellow Woman in Science Award Victoria Majtej
Chemistry Chemical Rubber Company Award Cyndee Harris
Chemistry Dr. K. Lucille McCluskey Award Suzanne Broski
Chemistry Margaret E. Yates Organic Chemistry Award Matthew Anton
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Award Amy Johnson
Communication Sciences and Disorders Outstanding Communication Sciences and Disorders Student Award Erica Velasquez
Computer Science Outstanding Computer Science Student Award Mark Meurer
English and Foreign Languages Outstanding English Student Award Margaret Collins
English and Foreign Languages Outstanding English Education Student Award Emily Caliendo
English and Foreign Languages Distinguished English Senior Thesis Award Emily Caliendo
History and Political Science Outstanding History Student Award Lindsay Bartolini
History and Political Science Outstanding History Education Student Award Anthony Bara
History and Political Science Outstanding Political Science Student Dana Martin
Mathematics Sylvia M. Schlunk Award Michael Gniedziejko
Philosophy Outstanding Philosophy Student Award Maritzza Escudero
Psychology Outstanding Psychology Student Award Paige Jeffrey and Jennifer O'Connor
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Outstanding Sociology Student Award Ashley Shares
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Sister Mary Denis O'Grady, R.S.M. Criminal Justice Award Kathryn Paul