header1

College of Arts and Sciences

2014-2015 College of Arts and Sciences Academic Awards

Department Award Awardee
College of Arts and Sciences Teacher-Scholar Award Florence Appel, D.A.
College of Arts and Sciences College Outstanding Student Award Lisa Eglar and Kristina Krasny
Art and Design Outstanding Art Student Myia N. Brown
Art and Design Outstanding Design Student Dana J. Long
Biological Sciences Zak Zaibak, D.D.S., Outstanding Biology Student Award  Jeries J. Al-Sahoury
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award Veronica G. Ledesma and Tara C. Patrick

Biological Sciences Goodfellow Woman in Science Award Maria C. Pittos
Chemistry Chemical Rubber Company Award Ngoc T. Vo
Chemistry Dr. K. Lucille McCluskey Award Robert T. Potoczek
Chemistry Margaret E. Yates Organic Chemistry Award Shayna L. Cruz
Chemistry Outstanding Chemistry Student Jason M. Gross
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Jake J. Alleruzzo 
Communication Sciences and Disorders Outstanding Communication Sciences and Disorders Student Award Lisa M. Elgar  and
Ann M. Kolker 
Computer Science Outstanding Computer Science Student Award Jonathan E. Torres
English and Foreign Languages Outstanding English Student Award Kristina M. Krasny
English and Foreign Languages Outstanding English/English Secondary Education  Student Rebecca R. Brown
English and Foreign Languages Outstanding Spanish Student Alexandra Bahner and Elizabeth Miranda

History and Political Science Outstanding International Studies Student Elizabeth Miranda
History and Political Science Outstanding History Education Student Award Brandon P. Marren
History and Political Science Outstanding Political Science Student Victoria P. Brown
Mathematics Sylvia M. Schlunk Award Aneta A. Rzepka
Philosophy Outstanding Philosophy Student Award Corey Knapke
Psychology Outstanding Psychology Student Award Sarah R. Nickless
Religious Studies Outstanding Religious Studies Award Joseph D. Godawski
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Outstanding Sociology Student Award Jerry R. Cornish
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Sister Mary Denis O'Grady, R.S.M. Criminal Justice Award Gregory J. Hayward